Wednesday, June 01, 2005

Bloody Weather

Before Aaron came to visit he asked me what the weather would be like and I told him, "I have no idea". In the week that they were here, we went from rain, wind and being bundled up in winter coats and scarves to shorts and tank tops. Today it is raining. One of my colleagues Ali just looked at the window at the office here. Ali: It still raining? Jim: Yeah. Ali: Heavily? Jim: Nah, just annoyingly. I just looked at the forcast for the next five days and it is rain, rain rain. I like it here but I am sooooooooo ready to not be in winter wear. I'm going to go home July 1 and then go to Vegas to see my mom and I am going to have weather culture shock.

1 Comments:

At 6/01/2005 09:20:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

as this is first full service tour of 'the blog', i will say that i laughed at your quotes of the coworkers and i was pleasantly surprised at my lovely visage in some o'the photos!
truly a quality way to get things off your chest....even it means downing doners in drunken fits of mad hunger!
oh, and let me say there is nothing wrong with being 'off your tits' - i mos def do it too and i don't even have any!
cheers,
yo' mirror by day

 

Post a Comment

<< Home